Asylum or Refugee Immigration

The U.S. allows people who have a well-founded fear of persecution to seek asylum or refugee status through a permanent residency (green card). In order to qualify, the applicant needs to have a well-founded fear of persecution due to his or her:

  1. race,
  2. nationality,
  3. religion,
  4. membership or identification with a particular social group, or
  5. political opinion.

Additionally, the law requires that an applicant must apply within 1 year of arriving in the U.S. Otherwise, the applicant must show either extraordinary circumstances or changed circumstances in his or her home country.

Steps

You can apply for lawful permanent residency by submitting Asylee Form I-485. In order for your application to be considered, you must have been in the US under Asylee status for at least one year.

Documents

In addition to Form I-485, the following documents and forms are also required:

  1. Fingerprint fee (if you are between the ages of 14 and 79)
  2. Form I-485 filing fee
  3. Form G-28 (if applicable), signed by both you and your attorney/representative
  4. 2 photos in an envelope stapled to lower left corner of Form I-485. Please write your name and A-number (if you know it) in light pencil on the back of each photo.
  5. Signed Form G-325, if you are age 14 or older.
  6. Form I-693 Medical with Vaccination Supplement. An USCIS authorized civil surgeon must conduct this medical examination and complete the form.
  7. Evidence of Asylee Status. This may include a copy of your Form I-94 and a legible copy of the letter granting you asylum.
  8. Form IRS-9003, optional.
  9. Form I-602, Application by Refugee for Waiver on Grounds of Excludability, if applicable.
  10. Evidence that you have been in the US for at least one year.
  11. Proof of any absences from the US since you have been granted asylum.
  12. A birth certificate or other birth record.
  13. Proof of any legal name changes made since you were granted asylum status.
Translate »