M1-Visa

The M-1 visa offers a great opportunity for students to train in a positive U.S. environment and strengthen their technical and non-academic skills. The M-1 visa is offered to students who wish to pursue full-time study at an USCIS approved vocational or non-academic school in the United States.

These schools are usually community and junior colleges that offer vocational and technical training or vocational high schools. The schools must prove their international students program will reach certain educational objectives and will not be used to make students work.

Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are allowed to join you in the U.S., under M-2 status. A prospective student’s Form I-20M-N may be used to request an M-2 visa.

If your spouse and/or dependant children are joining you later, they will need to submit Form I-20M-N, endorsed from the school you are attending. M-2 visa holders can not work while in the U.S. nor engage in full time study. An M-2 child can attend primary or secondary school.

STEPS

You must first apply and be accepted to an USCIS approved school in the US

If admitted, the school will issue you an USCIS Form I-20 M-N/ID (Certificate of Eligibility).

You must submit your visa application form, Form I-20 M-N/ID and other required documents at the U.S. Consulate, Consular Office or U.S. Embassy with jurisdiction over your permanent residence.

PROCEDURE TO APPLY FOR THE M-1 VISA

The following documents must be submitted at the U.S. Consulate, Consular Office or U.S. Embassy with jurisdiction over your permanent residence:

  • A filled-in visa application Form DS-156. Separate applications for each person are compulsory.
  • One recent photograph 1 & 1/2 inches square (37mm x 37mm) of each applicant, with the entire face visible. The picture should be taken before a light background and without head covering.
  • A passport, valid for travel to the United States for at least six months longer than your intended visit.
  • A letter of admission from the school you plan to attend.
  • A signed Form I-20M-N.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to partake in study in the U.S.
  • Intention to depart the U.S.
Translate »